2012-27235. Expanding the Economic and Innovation Opportunities of Spectrum Through Incentive Auctions
[…] Further, if the Commission adopts a triggered “keep-what-you-use” or “use it or lease it” approach, how should we evaluate a licensee's renewal application where a licensee has not met our build-out requirements but is otherwise required to make unused spectrum available to third parties?

    (iii) Renewal Criteria

    273. Pursuant to section 308(b) of the Communications Act, the Commission may require renewal applicants to “set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station” as well as “such other information as it may require.” We note that 600 MHz licensees would be subject to our generally applicable rules regarding renewal filings.