2012-7569. Schedule of Fees for Consular Services, Department of State and Overseas Embassies and Consulates
[…] A, Title IV, section 410, reproduced at 8 U.S.C. 1351 (note). Adding the $1 Wilberforce surcharge and the $1 HIV/AIDS/TB/Malaria surcharge brings the total fee for certain Mexican citizen minor BCCs to $15. The Department's costs beyond $13 must, by statute, be recovered by charging more for all MRVs, as well as all BCCs not meeting the requirements for the reduced fee. See Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act of 1999, Public Law 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681-50, div. A, Title IV, section 410(a)(3), reproduced at 8 U.S.C. 1351 (note) (requiring that the Department “shall set the amount of the fee [for processing MRVs and all other BCCs] at a level that will ensure the full recovery by the Department * * * of the costs of processing” all MRVs and BCCs, including reduced cost BCCs for qualifying Mexican citizen minors).
The cost to the Department to accept, adjudicate and issue each of the different MRV categories varies.