2012-7569. Schedule of Fees for Consular Services, Department of State and Overseas Embassies and Consulates
[…] See Public Law 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-703, div. C, Title VI, section 636, reproduced at 8 U.S.C. 1153 (note). Accordingly, the “diversity visa lottery fee,” charged to those persons selected by the lottery who subsequently apply for a diversity immigrant visa, incorporates all the costs to the Department of administering the diversity visa lottery program and processing the resulting diversity immigrant visa applications.
Another statute authorizes the Department to collect and retain a surcharge on immigrant visas to help pay for efforts to enhance border security. See 8 U.S.C. 1714. While this immigrant visa surcharge was originally frozen statutorily at $45, subsequent legislation authorized the Department to amend these amounts administratively, provided the resulting surcharge is “reasonably related to the costs of providing services in connection with the activity or item for which the surcharges are charged.” Department of State Authorities Act of 2006, Public Law 109-472, 120 Stat. 3554, section 6, reproduced at 8 U.S.C. 1714 (note).
Certain people are exempted by law or regulation from paying specific fees or are expressly made subject to special fee charges by law.