2012-9202. Federal Acquisition Regulation; Representation Regarding Export of Sensitive Technology to Iran
[…] Domestic entities are generally prohibited from engaging in activity that would cause them to be subject to the procurement bans described in this rule due to current restrictions on trade with Iran (see, e.g., Department of the Treasury Office of Foreign Assets Control regulations at 31 CFR part 560).

    For the definition of “small business,” the Regulatory Flexibility Act refers to the Small Business Act, which in turn allows the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) Administrator to specify detailed definitions or standards (5 U.S.C. 601(3) and 15 U.S.C. 632(a)). The SBA regulations at 13 CFR 121.105 discuss who is a small business: “(a)(1) Except for small agricultural cooperatives, a business concern eligible for assistance from SBA as a small business is a business entity organized for profit, with a place of business located in the United States, and which operates primarily within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials or labor.”

    V. Paperwork Reduction Act

    The rule does not contain any information collection requirements that require the approval of the Office of Management and Budget under the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. chapter 35).

    Start List of Subjects