2013-12714. Regulation of Fuels and Fuel Additives: RFS Pathways II and Technical Amendments to the RFS 2 Standards
[…] Section 80.1461(a) states that the person who violates a prohibited act is liable for the violation of that prohibition. Section 80.1461(b) provides the liability provisions for failure to meet other provisions of the regulations. The penalty provisions of the regulations at section 80.1463(a) state that any person who is liable for a violation under section 80.1461 is subject to a civil penalty as specified in sections 205 and 211(d) of the Clean Air Act (CAA), for every day of each such violation and the amount of economic benefit or savings resulting from each violation. Section 80.1463(c) provides that “any person . . . is liable for a separate day of violation for each day such a requirement remains unfulfilled.”