Start Preamble
[…] Because section 1304(d)(3) does not so qualify the right to a trial by an impartial jury, the right to a trial by an impartial jury in an SDVCJ case applies even if the defendant does not expressly request a jury trial and even if the offense is not punishable by imprisonment. Are the tribe's laws consistent with these federal statutory rights?
The Rights Described in the Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010
Statutory Background: Section 1304(d)(2) provides that, “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises [SDVCJ], the participating tribe shall provide to the defendant . . . [,] if a term of imprisonment of any length may be imposed, all rights described in section 202(c) [of ICRA].”
As amended by the Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010 (TLOA), ICRA's section 202(c), codified at 25 U.S.C. 1302(c), describes five rights, all of which will apply in SDVCJ cases in which imprisonment may be imposed:
In a criminal proceeding . . ., the Indian tribe shall—