Start Preamble
[…] UCR Data: Do the tribe's law enforcement personnel submit Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) data? If so, is the UCR data submitted directly to FBI CJIS, through the Bureau of Indian Affairs' Office of Justice Services (BIA-OJS), through the state, or through some other route?
Commencing to Exercise SDVCJ
Statutory Background: In authorizing funding for these purposes, section 1304(h) recognizes the potential need “to provide training, technical assistance, data collection, and evaluation of the criminal justice systems of participating tribes.” VAWA 2013's section 908(b)(2)(C) provides that the date on which a participating tribe may commence exercising SDVCJ under the Pilot Project must be “established by the Attorney General, after consultation with that Indian tribe.”