Start Preamble
[…] This provision expressly refers to all such criminal proceedings and is not limited to SDVCJ cases with non-Indian defendants.
Section 1304(f)(1) authorizes grants to tribal governments, among other things, “to strengthen tribal criminal justice systems to assist Indian tribes in exercising [SDVCJ], including . . . prosecution; . . . trial and appellate courts; . . . [and] criminal codes and rules of criminal procedure, appellate procedure, and evidence.”
General Questions on the TLOA Rights
Felony Sentencing Under TLOA: With TLOA's enactment, the rights described in 25 U.S.C. 1302(c) must be protected in all criminal cases in which a tribe “imposes a total term of imprisonment of more than 1 year on a defendant.” Since TLOA was enacted on July 29, 2010, have the tribe's courts sentenced any criminal defendant to a total term of imprisonment of more than one year? If not, does the tribe have plans to commence exercising this enhanced sentencing authority under TLOA?