Start Preamble
[…] Waiver: Under tribal law, what are the standards and procedures for determining whether a defendant is competent and has, by guilty plea or otherwise, knowingly and intelligently waived his right to have the case tried by a jury?
ICRA's Jury Right and VAWA's Impartial-Jury Right: Under section 1304(d)(3), as enacted in VAWA 2013, a participating tribe must provide the defendant in an SDVCJ case an absolute right to a jury trial, regardless of whether the offense is punishable by imprisonment, and regardless of whether the person accused requests a jury trial. Under section 1302(a)(10), as enacted in the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (ICRA), tribes cannot “deny to any person accused of an offense punishable by imprisonment the right, upon request, to a trial by jury of not less than six persons.” Because section 1304(d)(3) does not so qualify the right to a trial by an impartial jury, the right to a trial by an impartial jury in an SDVCJ case applies even if the defendant does not expressly request a jury trial and even if the offense is not punishable by imprisonment.