Start Preamble
[…] (A) has sufficient legal training to preside over criminal proceedings; and
(B) is licensed to practice law by any jurisdiction in the United States;
(4) prior to charging the defendant, make publicly available the criminal laws (including regulations and interpretative documents), rules of evidence, and rules of criminal procedure (including rules governing the recusal of judges in appropriate circumstances) of the tribal government; and
(5) maintain a record of the criminal proceeding, including an audio or other recording of the trial proceeding.
Section 1304(f)(2) authorizes grants to tribal governments “to provide indigent criminal defendants with the effective assistance of licensed defense counsel, at no cost to the defendant, in criminal proceedings in which a participating tribe prosecutes a crime of domestic violence or dating violence or a criminal violation of a protection order.” This provision expressly refers to all such criminal proceedings and is not limited to SDVCJ cases with non-Indian defendants.
Section 1304(f)(1) authorizes grants to tribal governments, among other things, “to strengthen tribal criminal justice systems to assist Indian tribes in exercising [SDVCJ], including . . . prosecution; . . . trial and appellate courts; . . . [and] criminal codes and rules of criminal procedure, appellate procedure, and evidence.”
General Questions on the TLOA Rights
Felony Sentencing Under TLOA: With TLOA's enactment, the rights described in 25 U.S.C. 1302(c) must be protected in all criminal cases in which a tribe “imposes a total term of imprisonment of more than 1 year on a defendant.”