Start Preamble
[…] More generally, if challenged by a habeas petitioner, how can the tribe document a track record of complying with the rights described in ICRA's section 1302?
Timely Notice of Habeas Rights: When and how does the tribe timely notify each person whose detention it has ordered of his rights and privileges under both 25 U.S.C. 1303 and 25 U.S.C. 1304(e)?
Other Rights Protected by the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968
Statutory Background: Section 1304(d)(1) provides that, “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises [SDVCJ], the participating tribe shall provide to the defendant . . . all applicable rights under this Act [25 U.S.C. 1301-1304].”
Section 1302(a) provides the following rights, some of which may have few, if any, applications in SDVCJ cases:
No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall—