Start Preamble
[…] There is absolutely no requirement, and no expectation, that any particular tribe or any specific number of tribes will choose to become participating tribes and exercise SDVCJ. VAWA 2013 does not impose an unfunded mandate upon any tribe or diminish the criminal jurisdiction of the United States. Tribes that do not choose to participate in the Pilot Project may nonetheless become participating tribes later, so long as they satisfy the statutory requirements.
SDVCJ, or special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction, is defined in section 1304(a)(6) to mean “the criminal jurisdiction that a participating tribe may exercise under this section but could not otherwise exercise.” Nearly all tribes that possess governmental powers over an area of Indian country can already exercise criminal jurisdiction over any Indian in that area (whether the defendant is a member of the prosecuting tribe or a “nonmember Indian”).