Start Preamble
[…] Batterer-Intervention Programs: Does the tribe have a court-ordered and court-monitored batterer intervention program (BIP) to hold batterers accountable for their behavior without incarcerating them? Do the tribe's courts hold accountable the batterers who fail to complete such court-ordered BIPs?
Probation or Parole and Reentry: Does the tribe have or provide access to a reentry program for defendants who have been incarcerated?
Crime Information Databases
Statutory Background: Section 1304(f)(1)(A) authorizes grants to tribal governments, among other things, “to strengthen tribal criminal justice systems to assist Indian tribes in exercising [SDVCJ], including . . . law enforcement (including the capacity of law enforcement or court personnel to enter information into and obtain information from national crime information databases).”
Tribal Databases: Do the tribe's law enforcement or court personnel maintain a criminal justice information repository, such as a database of convicted persons?