Start Preamble
[…] Cross-Jurisdiction Recognition of Protection Orders: Do the tribe's courts recognize and enforce protection orders issued by the courts of the state or states in which the tribe's Indian country is located, and vice versa?
Internet Publication: Do the tribe's laws or policies prevent publication on the Internet of the registration or filing of a protection order if such publication would reveal the identity of the party protected by the order?
Tribal Protection of Victims' Rights
Statutory Background: Section 1304(f)(1)(G) authorizes grants to tribal governments, among other things, “to strengthen tribal criminal justice systems to assist Indian tribes in exercising [SDVCJ], including . . . culturally appropriate services and assistance for victims and their families.” Section 1304(f)(4) authorizes grants to tribal governments “to accord victims of domestic violence, dating violence, and violations of protection orders rights that are similar to the rights of a crime victim described in [18 U.S.C. 3771(a)], consistent with tribal law and custom.”