Start Preamble
[…] Arresting Perpetrators: Do the tribe's laws or policies encourage or mandate arrests of domestic violence and dating violence offenders based on probable cause that an offense has been committed? Do the tribe's laws or policies authorize warrantless arrests of domestic violence and dating violence offenders based on probable cause that a misdemeanor has been committed? Do the tribe's laws, policies, or practices discourage dual arrests of offender and victim?
The Tribe's Laws on Protection Orders
Statutory Background: Section 1304(c) provides that “[a] participating tribe may exercise [SDVCJ] over a defendant for criminal conduct that falls into one or more of the following categories. . .” The second category, described in section 1304(c)(2), is “[a]n act that—(A) occurs in the Indian country of the participating tribe; and (B) violates the portion of a protection order that . . . prohibits or provides protection against violent or threatening acts or harassment against, sexual violence against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another person; . . . was issued against the defendant; . . . is enforceable by the participating tribe; and . . . is consistent with [18 U.S.C. 2265(b)].”
Section 1304(a)(5) defines a “protection order” to mean “any injunction, restraining order, or other order issued by a civil or criminal court for the purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts or harassment against, sexual violence against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another person,” including “any temporary or final order issued by a civil or criminal court, whether obtained by filing an independent action or as a pendent[e] lite order in another proceeding, if the civil or criminal order was issued in response to a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a