Start Preamble
[…] Tribal Court Records
Records of Criminal Proceedings: How will the tribe maintain and provide to defendants in SDVCJ cases a record of criminal proceedings, including an audio or other recording of the trial proceedings? What form do these records or recordings take (e.g., a court reporter's transcript, an audio recording, a video recording, etc.)? Does the tribe waive any fee for obtaining these records or recordings if the defendant is indigent?
Habeas Corpus Rights
Statutory Background: Section 1304(d)(1) provides that, “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises [SDVCJ], the participating tribe shall provide to the defendant . . . all applicable rights under this Act.” The term “this Act” refers to ICRA, 25 U.S.C. 1301-1304, as amended, including by TLOA in 2010 and by VAWA 2013.
Section 1304(e)(3) provides that “[a]n Indian tribe that has ordered the detention of any person has a duty to timely notify such person of his rights and privileges under [subsection 1304(e)] and under section [1303].” Section 1303 provides that “[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” Section 1304(e)(1) provides that “[a] person who has filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in a court of the United States under section [1303] may petition that court to stay further detention of that person by the participating tribe”—that is, to be released from the tribe's custody. Section 1304(e)(2) provides the criteria for granting such a stay.