Start Preamble
[…] For these tribes, therefore, SDVCJ effectively is confined to criminal jurisdiction over non-Indians. Here, the term “non-Indian” means any person who is not an Indian as defined in 25 U.S.C. 1301(4) and thus could not be subject to federal criminal jurisdiction under the Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. 1153.[15]
The Nature of Special Domestic Violence Criminal Jurisdiction
Subsection (b) of section 1304 describes the nature of SDVCJ. Paragraph (1) of that subsection states that a participating tribe's governmental powers include “the inherent power of that tribe, which is hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise [SDVCJ] over all persons.”