Start Preamble
[…] Equal Protection of the Tribe's Laws: How will the tribe guarantee the equal protection of its laws to Indian defendants who are not subject to SDVCJ? Will Indian defendants have the same rights as similarly situated non-Indian defendants, and vice versa?
Tribal Remedies for Violations of Defendants' Rights: Under tribal law, if a tribal court finds that the rights of a criminal defendant were violated, what remedies are available to the court?Start Printed Page 35972
Tribal Criminal Code Provisions Specifically for SDVCJ Cases
Statutory Background: Section 1304(b)(4)(A)(i) provides that “[a] participating tribe may not exercise [SDVCJ] over an alleged offense if neither the defendant nor the alleged victim is an Indian.” That is simply a restatement of the long-standing case law providing exclusive state (rather than tribal) jurisdiction over most Indian-country crimes involving only non-Indians. ICRA's section 1301(4) defines an Indian as “any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under [18 U.S.C. 1153] if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that section applies.”
Section 1304(b)(4)(B) provides that “[a] participating tribe may exercise [SDVCJ] over a defendant only if the defendant . . . resides in the Indian country of the participating tribe; . . . is employed in the Indian country of the participating tribe; or . . . is a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner of . . . a member of the participating tribe . . . [or] an Indian who resides in the Indian country of the participating tribe.” This provision ensures that a non-Indian defendant has sufficient ties to the prosecuting tribe.