Start Preamble
[…] Some of the questions in this Appendix may be answered by reference to unwritten tribal practices. But most of these questions deal with features of a tribal criminal justice system that would likely be memorialized in the tribe's constitution, criminal code, rules of evidence, rules of criminal procedure, rules of appellate procedure, or written policies. Therefore, for each of these questions, interested tribes might consider whether amendments to their laws, rules, or policies are needed.
The Right to Trial by an Impartial Jury
Statutory Background: Section 1304(d)(3) provides that, “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises [SDVCJ], the participating tribe shall provide to the defendant . . . the right to a trial by an impartial jury that is drawn from sources that—(A) reflect a fair cross section of the community; and (B) do not systematically exclude any distinctive group in the community, including non-Indians.”
Section 1304(f)(3) authorizes grants to tribal governments “to ensure that, in criminal proceedings in which a participating tribe exercises [SDVCJ], jurors are summoned, selected, and instructed in a manner consistent with all applicable requirements.” Congress has not yet appropriated funds for any grant authorized by section 1304.