Start Preamble
[…] Confidential Victim Information: Do the tribe's laws or policies prevent domestic violence service provider programs from sharing confidential victim information with outside organizations or individuals without the victim's documented consent?
Juvenile Victims: Are there any special provisions in the tribe's laws, rules, or policies that would apply in an SDVCJ case because the victim is less than 18 years of age?
Detention, Corrections, Probation, and Parole
Statutory Background: Section 1304(f)(1)(D)-(F) authorizes grants to tribal governments, among other things, “to strengthen tribal criminal justice systems to assist Indian tribes in exercising [SDVCJ], including . . . probation systems; . . . detention and correctional facilities; . . . [and] alternative rehabilitation centers.”