Start Preamble
[…] Habeas Corpus Rights
Statutory Background: Section 1304(d)(1) provides that, “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises [SDVCJ], the participating tribe shall provide to the defendant . . . all applicable rights under this Act.” The term “this Act” refers to ICRA, 25 U.S.C. 1301-1304, as amended, including by TLOA in 2010 and by VAWA 2013.
Section 1304(e)(3) provides that “[a]n Indian tribe that has ordered the detention of any person has a duty to timely notify such person of his rights and privileges under [subsection 1304(e)] and under section [1303].” Section 1303 provides that “[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” Section 1304(e)(1) provides that “[a] person who has filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in a court of the United States under section [1303] may petition that court to stay further detention of that person by the participating tribe”—that is, to be released from the tribe's custody.