Start Preamble
[…] Are special jury instructions needed?
Defendant's Ties to the Indian Tribe: Will the tribe's criminal code require prosecutors in SDVCJ cases to allege and then prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant resides in the tribe's Indian country; is employed in the tribe's Indian country; or is a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner either of an Indian who resides in the tribe's Indian country or of a member of the tribe? Are special jury instructions needed?
Concurrent Criminal Jurisdiction
Statutory Background: Section 1304(b)(2) provides that “[t]he exercise of [SDVCJ] by a participating tribe shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of the United States, of a State, or of both.” And section 1304(b)(3) provides that “[n]othing in . . . section [1304] . . . creates or eliminates any Federal or State criminal jurisdiction over Indian country; or . . . affects the authority of the United States[,] or any State government that has been delegated authority by the United States[,] to investigate and prosecute a criminal violation in Indian country.”