Start Preamble
[…] Tribal Criminal Code Provisions Specifically for SDVCJ Cases
Statutory Background: Section 1304(b)(4)(A)(i) provides that “[a] participating tribe may not exercise [SDVCJ] over an alleged offense if neither the defendant nor the alleged victim is an Indian.” That is simply a restatement of the long-standing case law providing exclusive state (rather than tribal) jurisdiction over most Indian-country crimes involving only non-Indians. ICRA's section 1301(4) defines an Indian as “any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under [18 U.S.C. 1153] if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that section applies.”