Start Preamble
[…] For applicants that are not individuals, we will apply the same attribution standard that we are adopting for short-form applications.
3. Mobile Spectrum Holding Policies
187. Access to spectrum is a critical and necessary input for the provision of mobile wireless services, and ensuring the availability of sufficient spectrum is crucial to promoting the competition that drives innovation and investment. Section 309(j)(3)(B) of the Communications Act provides that, in designing systems of competitive bidding, the Commission shall “promot[e] economic opportunity and competition and ensur[e] that new and innovative technologies are readily accessible to the American people by avoiding excessive concentration of licenses.” Section 6404 of the Spectrum Act recognizes the Commission's authority “to adopt and enforce rules of general applicability, including rules concerning spectrum aggregation that promote competition.”