Start Preamble
[…] Supporting documentation must include the assumptions used to create the coverage maps, including the propagation model and the signal strength necessary to provide reliable service with the licensee's technology.
216. The licensee must use the most recently available decennial U.S. Census Data at the time of measurement to meet the population-based buildout requirements. Specifically, the licensee must base its claims of population served on areas no larger than the Census Tract level.Start Printed Page 50246
c. Renewal Criteria
217. As the Commission explained in the H Block NPRM, section 308(b) of the Communications Act recognizes the Commission's authority to require renewal applicants to “set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station” as well as “such other information as it may require.” The Commission proposed to adopt H Block license renewal requirements that are consistent with those adopted in the 700 MHz First Report and Order and the AWS-4 Report and Order.