Start Preamble
[…] With respect to filing applications, the Commission proposed that all applicants provide the same foreign ownership information, which covers both sections 310(a) and 310(b), regardless of whether they propose to provide common carrier or non-common carrier service in the band. The Commission sought comment on this proposal, including the associated costs and benefits.
180. In order to fulfill our statutory obligations under section 310 of the Communications Act, we determine that all H Block applicants and licensees shall be subject to the provisions of section 27.12 of the Commission's rules. All such entities are subject to section 310(a), which prohibits licenses from being “granted to or held by any foreign government or the representative thereof.” In addition, any applicant or licensee that would provide a common carrier, aeronautical en route, or aeronautical fixed service would also be subject to the foreign ownership and citizenship requirements of section 310(b).