2013-28824. Information Sharing Among Federal Home Loan Banks
[…] See Public Law 110-289, section 1312, 122 Stat. 2798 (2008).

    Back to Citation

    9.  15 U.S.C. 78 l (g). See 69 FR 38811 (June 29, 2004), codified at 12 CFR part 998, repealed, 78 FR 15869 (March 13, 2013).

    Back to Citation

    16.  See 75 FR 60347 (Sept. 30, 2010).

    Back to Citation

    17.  See 78 FR 6045 (Jan. 29, 2013).

    Back to Citation

    18.  12 CFR 1214.1. The full definition reads “Non-public information means information that FHFA has not made public that is created by, obtained by, or communicated to an FHFA employee in connection with the performance of official duties, regardless of who is in possession of the information. This includes confidential supervisory information as defined above. It does not include information or documents that FHFA has disclosed under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552; 12 CFR Part 1202), or Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a; 12 CFR Part 1204). It also does not include specific information or documents that were previously disclosed to the public at large or information or documents that are customarily furnished to the public at large in the course of the performance of official FHFA duties, including but not limited to: disclosures made by the Director pursuant to the Enterprise Public Use Database Rule (currently located at 24 CFR subpart F, and any FHFA successor rule); the annual report that FHFA submits to Congress pursuant to the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4501 et seq.), press releases, FHFA blank forms, and materials published in the Federal Register.”

    Back to Citation

    19.  See 78 FR 39957 (July 3, 2013).

    Back to Citation

    20.  The Banks are not permitted to access detailed information about other Banks' members that is contained in the CRS database because FHFA considers this to be proprietary information.