2013-28824. Information Sharing Among Federal Home Loan Banks
[…] A. Section 1260.1—Definitions

    Section 1260.1 of the final rule sets forth definitions of the terms “proprietary information” and “non-public information” to be used in part 1260. The definition of “proprietary information” is identical to that set forth in § 1260.1 of the second proposed rule. This meaning of that term is discussed below in the context of the substantive portions of the rule.

    The term “non-public information” is defined to have the same meaning as that set forth in 12 CFR 1214.1, which generally defines the term to include “information that FHFA has not made public that is created by, obtained by, or communicated to an FHFA employee in connection with the performance of official duties, regardless of who is in possession of the information.” [18] It replaces the term “unpublished information,” which had been used in the second proposed rule.