Start Preamble
[…] Section 82.15(e)(1), (2), and (3), which are provisions related to trade with foreign states, refer to Appendix C. This rule revises the section 82.15(e) trade provisions for the reasons discussed in Section II. EPA notes here that this revision also removes the references to Appendix C.
E. Removing References to Appendix C Found in 40 CFR 82.18
Section 82.18(a) apportions Article 5 allowances for class II substances. Today's action removes the references in that section to Annex 4 of Appendix C and replaces them with references to Appendix E.
Section 82.18(c) addresses “International trades of production allowances, export production allowances and Article 5 allowances.” Today's action revises section 82.18(c)(1) to conform to the changes being made to section 82.15(e) concerning trades with parties.