2014-12163. Policy Guidance on Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) Representation
[…] Congress amended 23 U.S.C. 134(d)(2)(B) and 49 U.S.C. 5303(d)(2)(B) to provide that, among other mandatory MPO members, MPOs serving an area designated as a TMA specifically “shall consist of . . . representation by providers of public transportation.” Congress also amended 23 U.S.C. Start Printed Page 31216134(d)(5)(B) and 49 U.S.C. 5303(d)(5)(B) to provide that an MPO “may be restructured to meet the requirements of paragraph (2) without undertaking a redesignation.” Additionally, the Conference Report accompanying MAP-21 states, “The conference committee requires the structure of all Metropolitan Planning Organizations include officials of public agencies that administer or operate public transportation systems within two years of enactment.”