2014-18925. Hazardous Materials: Special Permit and Approvals Standard Operating Procedures and Evaluation Process
[…] - Authorized electronic service for all special permit and approval actions;
- Replaced the obsolete word “exemption” with “special permit” and removed language stating these terms were equivalent;
- Revised the requirements to submit an application for party-to status and to renew, modify, reconsider, and appeal a special permit;
- Revised the requirements to process, evaluate, modify, suspend, or terminate a special permit; and
- Provided applicants with an online application option to promote flexibility and reduce the paperwork burden on applicants.
In addition, § 107.113(f)(5) was revised in the Docket No. HM-233B final rule to state that a fitness “assessment may be based on information in the application, prior compliance history of the applicant, and other information available to the Associate Administrator.” As a result of these activities, stakeholders expressed concerns regarding the fitness assessment process and requested a rulemaking with a notice and comment period to address how fitness is determined under the HMR.
D. Public Meetings