2014-18925. Hazardous Materials: Special Permit and Approvals Standard Operating Procedures and Evaluation Process
[…] Also, PHMSA has learned from our modal agency partners that approval applications they receive often are not complete and, therefore, do not comply with the requirements prescribed in § 107.701. These agencies report processing incomplete approval applications is administratively burdensome and delays their issuance. PHMSA emphasizes that § 107.701(b) specifically states the procedures prescribed for approvals under Subpart H of Part 107 “. . . are in addition to any requirements in subchapter C of this chapter applicable to a specific approval, registration or report.” These procedures apply to all approval applications submitted to perform a function that requires prior consent under the HMR, regardless of the authorized agency. Section 107.701(b) also states “if compliance with both a specific requirement of subchapter C of this chapter and a procedure of this subpart is not possible, the specific requirement applies.” However, approval registrations issued under 49 CFR Part 107, Subpart F (Registration of Cargo Tank and Cargo Tank Motor Vehicle Manufacturers, Assemblers, Repairers, Inspectors, Testers, and Design Certifying Engineers) and G (Registration of Persons Who Offer or Transport Hazardous Materials)