Start Preamble
[…] Group health plans and health insurance issuers must provide the uniform glossary in the appearance specified by the Departments and without modification, so that the glossary is presented in a uniform format and uses terminology understandable by the average plan enrollee or individual covered under an individual policy.
D. Preemption
Section 2715 of the PHS Act is incorporated into ERISA section 715, and Code section 9815, and is subject to the preemption provisions of ERISA section 731 and PHS Act section 2724 (implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)). Under these provisions, the requirements of part 7 of ERISA and part A of title XXVII of the PHS Act, as amended by the Affordable Care Act, are not to be “construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health Start Printed Page 78589insurance issuers in connection with group or individual health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement” of part A of title XXVII of the PHS Act. Accordingly, State laws that impose requirements on health insurance issuers that are stricter than those imposed by the Affordable Care Act will not be superseded by the Affordable Care Act.