2015-19033. Medicare Program; FY 2016 Hospice Wage Index and Payment Rate Update and Hospice Quality Reporting Requirements
[…] This will also include the reporting of any mental health disorders and conditions that would affect the plan of care as hospices are to assess and provide care for identified psychosocial and emotional needs, as well as, for the physical and spiritual needs. Our regulations at § 418.25(b) state, “in reaching a decision to certify that the patient is terminally ill, the hospice medical director must consider at least the following information:
- Diagnosis of the terminal condition of the patient.
- Other health conditions, whether related or unrelated to the terminal condition.
- Current clinically relevant information supporting all diagnoses.
ICD-10-CM Coding Guidelines state that diagnoses should be reported that develop subsequently, coexist, or affect the treatment of the individual.