2015-20663. Hours of Service Recordkeeping; Automated Recordkeeping
[…] Back to Citation

    3.  For a table comparing and contrasting the current Federal HS requirements with respect to freight train employees, passenger train employees, signal employees, and dispatching service employees, please see Appendix A to the Second Interim Interpretations. 78 FR 58830, 58850-58854, Sept. 24, 2013.

    Back to Citation

    4.  Public Law 110-432, Div. A, 122 Stat. 4848.

    Back to Citation

    5.  See Sec. 21101(5).

    Back to Citation

    6.  See Sec. 21101(4). The RSIA also amended the definition of “signal employee” effective October 16, 2008. Before the RSIA, the term meant “an individual employed by a railroad carrier who is engaged in installing, repairing, or maintaining signal systems.” Emphasis added.

    Back to Citation

    7.  24 Stat. 383, as amended, 24 Stat. 386, as amended, 80 Stat. 937, 34 Stat. 1415, as amended and 49 CFR 1.89 (d).

    Back to Citation