• Start Preamble
[…] We find that this clarification is necessary to provide consistency and accuracy in number reporting and to limit telephone number exhaust.

    139. The Order also requires interconnected VoIP providers who obtain a Commission authorization to file notices of intent to request numbers with the relevant state commissions, on an ongoing basis, at least 30 days prior to requesting numbers from the Numbering Administrators.

    140. Under section 52.15(g)(2) of our rules, a provider must demonstrate that it “is or will be capable of providing service within sixty (60) days of the numbering resources activation date.” The Order requires interconnected VoIP providers that request numbers directly from the Numbering Administrators to comply with this “facilities readiness” requirement, consistent with the requirements imposed on other providers of competitive voice services.