2015-21026. Source Determination for Certain Emission Units in the Oil and Natural Gas Sector
[…] In the NESHAP for Oil and Natural Gas Production Facilities, the EPA defines the affected source consistent with this requirement of the Act, including which associated equipment should be part of the facility, which associated equipment could potentially be aggregated, and which cannot be aggregated as per CAA section 112(n)(4)(A) [40 CFR 63.760(b)]. The EPA defines this associated equipment to include “equipment associated with an oil or natural gas exploration or production well, and includes all equipment from the wellbore to the point of custody transfer” (40 CFR 63.761). The EPA defines the facility for purposes of the NESHAP to mean “the grouping of equipment where hydrocarbon liquids are processed, upgraded (i.e., remove impurities or other constituents to meet contract specifications), or stored prior to the point of custody transfer” or where natural gas is “processed, upgraded, or stored” prior to natural gas transmission and storage.