2015-21026. Source Determination for Certain Emission Units in the Oil and Natural Gas Sector
[…] So, for example, the PSD program requires a preconstruction permit for any “major emitting facility” constructed after a particular date [CAA section 164(a)], and defines a “major emitting facility” as a “stationary source” emitting or with the potential to emit more than a certain amount of air pollutants [CAA section 169(1)].

    Adhering to the statutory language in CAA section 111(a)(3), we have defined the term “stationary source” to mean “any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant” [40 CFR 52.21(b)(5); 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(i); 40 CFR 51.166(b)(5)]. We have then further defined the four statutory terms “building, structure, facility, or installation” collectively in our NSR regulations to mean “all of the pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties, and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common control),” where the “same industrial grouping” refers to the two-digit Standard Industrial Classification code [40 CFR 52.21(b)(6); 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(ii); 40 CFR 51.166(b)(6)].[3] These three regulatory factors: (1) Same industrial grouping; (2) location on contiguous or adjacent properties; and (3)