2015-21026. Source Determination for Certain Emission Units in the Oil and Natural Gas Sector
[…] For the purpose of the NESHAP major source determination, facility (including a building, structure, or installation) means oil and natural gas production and processing equipment that is located within the boundaries of an individual surface site as defined in the NESHAP (40 CFR 63.761).

    Furthermore, the EPA defines surface site as “any combination of one or more graded pad sites, gravel pad sites, foundations, platforms, or the immediate physical location upon which equipment is physically affixed” (40 CFR 63.761). The effect of these definitions is to define the affected facility based on the emissions from equipment and activities that are in close proximity to each other.