2016-01626. Request for Comment Regarding Overhead Transfer Rate Methodology
[…] Back to Citation

    3.  Annual Operating Fees must “be determined according to a schedule, or schedules, or other method determined by the NCUA Board to be appropriate, which gives due consideration to the expenses of the [NCUA] in carrying out its responsibilities under the [FCU Act] and to the ability of [FCUs] to pay the fee.” 1755(b). The NCUA Board's methodology for determining the aggregate amount of Operating Fees is discussed in a separate Federal Register publication.

    Back to Citation

    5.  Accord 12 U.S.C. 1755(a) (“In accordance with rules prescribed by the Board, each [FCU] shall pay to the [NCUA] an annual operating fee which may be composed of one or more charges identified as to the function or functions for which assessed.”).

    Back to Citation