2016-06510. Standards for Business Practices of Interstate Natural Gas Pipelines
[…] 3. In comments on the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NOPR), Southern Star and INGAA pointed out that the Commission in the NOPR had failed to make conforming changes to certain regulations, including, as relevant here, the regulations requiring posting of interruptible transportation at 18 CFR 284.13(b)(2)(iv). Based on the regulatory text proposed by Southern Star, the Commission revised this regulation to require pipelines to post: “[t]he receipt and delivery points and the zones or segments covered by the contract, including the location name and code adopted by the pipeline in conformance with paragraph (f) of this section for each point, zone or segment.” (Emphasis added.)

    4. After the issuance of Order No. 587-W, both Southern Star and INGAA filed separate requests for rehearing, challenging the inclusion of the phrase “covered by the contract” in the regulation.