2016-11550. Superior Pharmacy I and Superior Pharmacy II Decision and Order
[…] Id. While there is no requirement to maintain a perpetual inventory, there is no requirement that the Government use only an actual hand counted inventory in establishing the quantities on hand on the beginning date of the audit period. Indeed, at times, a pharmacy is entirely missing the required inventory and the DIs use zero as the opening inventory.

    Most significantly, Respondent ignores that the DI testified multiple times that she asked for an actual physical count which was at least six months old and used what Superior II gave her.

    Back to Citation

    46.  Pursuant to 21 CFR 1305.13(d), “[t]he supplier must retain Copy 1 of the DEA Form 222 for [its] files and forward Copy 2 to the Special Agent in Charge . . . in the area in which the supplier is located.”

    Back to Citation

    47.  The evidence also showed that only the DI and the lead DI “handled the prescription records and the 222s.” Id. at 584.

    Back to Citation