2016-17648. Horse Protection; Licensing of Designated Qualified Persons and Other Amendments
[…] While HPIs would be bound by APHIS requirements regarding his or her duties and responsibilities, HPIs would not be employed or reimbursed by APHIS for their inspections but would contract directly with show management. The introductory paragraph would state that show management may engage one or more HPIs from the list of APHIS trained and licensed HPIs by contacting them directly. A list of licensed HPIs would be made available on the APHIS Horse Protection Program Web site.

    We would remove the statement in paragraph § 11.7(a)(1)(iii) that accredited Doctors of Veterinary Medicine who meet these qualifications “may be licensed as DQPs by a horse industry organization or association whose DQP program has been certified by the Department under this part without undergoing the formal training requirements set forth in this section.” APHIS would be the entity licensing qualified veterinarians and veterinary technicians as inspectors under the revised regulations.