2016-18013. Air Quality Plans; Florida; Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5
[…] Additionally, the following sections of the Florida Statutes provide FDEP the authority to conduct certain actions in support of this infrastructure element. Section 403.061(9), Florida Statutes, authorizes FDEP to “[a]dopt a comprehensive program for the prevention, control, and abatement of pollution of the air . . . of the state,” and section 403.8055, Florida Statutes, authorizes FDEP to “[a]dopt rules substantively identical to regulations adopted in the Federal Register by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to federal law . . .”

    EPA has made the preliminary determination that the provisions contained in these State regulations and sections of the Florida Statutes, and Florida's practices satisfy section Start Printed Page 50421110(a)(2)(A) for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS in the State.