2016-18805. Ocean Common Carrier and Marine Terminal Operator Agreements Subject to the Shipping Act of 1984
[…] [T]he Commission acknowledges that the exemption under section 535.408 primarily addresses carrier agreements. Section 535.408 states that “technical or operational matters of an agreement's affairs established pursuant to express enabling authority in an agreement are considered part of the effective agreement” and thus exempts certain amendments having technical or operational effects from the Shipping Act's filing requirement.