2016-20215. Technology Transitions, Policies and Rules Governing Retirement of Copper Loops by Incumbent Local Exchange Carriers
[…] Accordingly, if a competitive LEC files a section 214(a) discontinuance application based on an incumbent LEC's copper retirement notice in situations where the incumbent is not discontinuing TDM-based service, the competitive LEC's application will be automatically granted on the effective date of the copper retirement as long as it satisfies two conditions. First, the competitive LEC's discontinuance application must be submitted to the Commission at least 40 days before the incumbent LEC's copper retirement effective date. Section 63.71(e) of the Commission's rules provides that “an application will be deemed filed on the date the Commission releases public notice of the filing.” For purposes of the requirement we adopt today, the 40 days will be measured from the date of submission for filing rather than on the date the application is deemed filed under section 63.71(e).