2016-20215. Technology Transitions, Policies and Rules Governing Retirement of Copper Loops by Incumbent Local Exchange Carriers
[…] We are not adding to the Rule 12.5 requirements, but ensuring that a service provider's compliance with those requirements is a key consideration in whether that service represents an adequate replacement for a legacy line-powered service.
54. In order to ensure that consumers are aware of technology transitions with sufficient time to take action, we also require applicants to provide to consumers the initial notice containing the information elements of section 12.5, pursuant to section 63.71. Section 63.71(b) states that a carrier shall file its 214 application “on or after the date on which notice has been given to all affected customers.” Section 63.71(d) provides that applications shall be automatically granted on the 31st day after filing an application for non-dominant carriers and the 60th day for dominant carriers, unless the Commission notifies the applicant that the grant will not be automatically effective. 47 CFR