Start Preamble
[…] Commenters also suggested that, if a state court has not adjudged a patient to lack legal capacity, the patient's representative should be permitted to exercise the patient's rights, but doing so must be in accordance with state law and with the patient's permission.
Response: While we believe that “incompetence” is a legally appropriate term, we agree that there are degrees of competence and incompetence, and that the term “incompetence” may not adequately express the exact degree that we originally intended to convey. For this reason, at § 484.50(b) we have replaced the term “incompetence” with the more precise phrase “lack legal capacity to make health care decisions as defined by state law.” The extent to which patients who possess legal capacity to make their own health care decisions choose to delegate that decision making authority to others would be established by the patient, as recognized in the definition of the term “representative.”