Start Preamble
[…] To be more specific than these requirements would restrict the flexibility that HHAs need in order to effectively and efficiently comply with these requirements. Of particular note, we believe that the requirement to focus on high-risk, high-volume, and problem-prone areas is the same as focusing on program activities that address critical problems. Rather than detracting from such efforts, the rule would require that they receive the data and resources necessary to develop effective solutions. Furthermore, the regulation at § 484.65(c)(3) requires that “The HHA must take actions aimed at performance improvement, and, after implementing those actions, the HHA must measure its success and track performance to ensure that improvements are sustained.” We believe that this requirement will assure that HHAs sustain improvements over time.