Start Preamble
[…] Proposed § 484.80(h)(5) would retain, with minor revisions, the current requirements found under § 484.36(d)(4) as they relate to the HHA's responsibilities for home health aides who are furnishing services under arrangement (that is, the aides are not employees of the HHA). The HHA would be required to ensure the quality of home health aide services, supervise aides as proposed in this section, and ensure that aides have met the training and competency evaluation requirements of this proposed part.
At proposed § 484.80(i), “Individuals furnishing Medicaid personal care aide-only services under a Medicaid personal care benefit,” we proposed to retain the requirements at current § 484.36(e), with some minor clarifying revisions.