Start Preamble
[…] Commenters expressed reluctance to expose sensitive testing and compliance records to possible public disclosure. Commenters suggested that records only be available for review on site by NIGC staff.
The Commission agrees that sensitive testing and compliance records should not be disclosed. As cited in the Start Printed Page 45231discussion draft, 25 U.S.C. 2716(a) states that “the Commission shall preserve any and all information received pursuant to this chapter as confidential pursuant to” the confidential commercial or financial information and law enforcement information exceptions of the Freedom of Information Act. The Commission is therefore precluded from releasing such information.
Regulatory Matters
Regulatory Flexibility Act