2017-21233. Negotiated Noncompetitive Agreements for the Use of Sand, Gravel, and/or Shell Resources on the Outer Continental Shelf
[…] This final rule modified language in the proposed rule at section 583.130 to state “BOEM may allow other entities to use OCS sand, gravel, and/or shell resources from the same borrow area if these uses are determined by BOEM to be non-conflicting and do not exceed the availability of the OCS resource.”

    Comment: One commenter stated that the proposed rule does not address borrow area sediment use, quantity, and quality.

    Response: Regarding borrow sediment use, section 583.120 (a) states that “BOEM may enter into an agreement with any person proposing to use OCS sand, gravel, or shell resources for a program of, or project for, shore protection, beach restoration, or coastal wetlands restoration.” Section 583.300(a) requires that the applicant detail how the material will be used and how the proposed project qualifies as an eligible project.