2017-21233. Negotiated Noncompetitive Agreements for the Use of Sand, Gravel, and/or Shell Resources on the Outer Continental Shelf
[…] Similar required information must be submitted in an application for any negotiated noncompetitive agreement, whether it takes the form of a lease (for projects that do not have a Federal partner) or an MOA (for projects including a Federal agency). Both will undergo the same environmental scrutiny. The decision to call an agreement a MOA versus a lease is strictly a matter of whether another Federal agency is involved, as mandated by OCSLA at 43 U.S.C. 1337(k)(D) (“Any Federal agency which proposes to make use of sand, gravel, and/or shell resources subject to the provisions of this subchapter shall enter into a Memorandum of Agreement with the Secretary concerning the potential use of those resources.”). The application review process and all other requirements are the same.

    Comment: A commenter asked whether a project might be approved to extract material and create a stockpile onshore, for use as needed over time.