2017-21233. Negotiated Noncompetitive Agreements for the Use of Sand, Gravel, and/or Shell Resources on the Outer Continental Shelf
[…] The application review process and all other requirements are the same.

    Comment: A commenter asked whether a project might be approved to extract material and create a stockpile onshore, for use as needed over time. The commenter also inquired whether an entity would be allowed to sell any excess material deemed unnecessary for the original purpose to defray costs.

    Response: Regarding borrow sediment use, section 583.120(a) states that “BOEM may enter into an agreement with any person proposing to use OCS sand, gravel, or shell resources for a program of, or project for, shore protection, beach restoration, or coastal wetlands restoration . . . ” (emphasis added). Other uses are not authorized under this section of OCSLA. BOEM, with the support of its sister agency the Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE), will enforce the provisions of the lease and will take appropriate enforcement actions, if necessary.