2017-21233. Negotiated Noncompetitive Agreements for the Use of Sand, Gravel, and/or Shell Resources on the Outer Continental Shelf
[…] BOEM allows parties to an agreement to review and comment on any proposed authorizations for use of OCS sand resources in the designated borrow area while their agreement is in effect. To the extent there are multiple projects in the same borrow area, the negotiated noncompetitive agreements may encourage coordination between the parties to reduce the potential for space/use conflicts.

    This final rule modified language in the proposed rule at section 583.130 to state “BOEM may allow other entities to use OCS sand, gravel, and/or shell resources from the same borrow area if these uses are determined by BOEM to be non-conflicting and do not exceed the availability of the OCS resource.”

    Comment: One commenter stated that the proposed rule does not address borrow area sediment use, quantity, and quality.