2018-04563. Comprehensive Review of the Uniform System of Accounts; Jurisdictional Separations and Referral to the Federal-State Joint Board
[…] Account 6110

    General Support Expenses. Account 6120

    Central Office Switching Expenses. Account 6210

    Operator System Expenses. Account 6220

    Central Office Transmission Expenses. Account 6230

    Information Origination/Termination Expenses. Account 6310

    Cable and Wire Facilities Expenses. Account 6410

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    14. Amend § 36.311 by revising the section heading to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Network Support/General Support Expenses—Accounts 6110 and 6120.
    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    15. Amend § 36.321 as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Revise the section heading;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Remove, from the table in paragraph (a), “(Class B telephone companies); Accounts 6211 and 6212 (Class A telephone companies)” and “(Class B telephone companies); Accounts 6231 and 6232 (Class A telephone companies)”; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    c. Remove, from paragraph (b), “equipment. Accounts” and adding, in its place, “equipment—Accounts”.

    End Amendment Part