2018-05726. Elimination of Obligation To File Broadcast Mid-Term Report (Form 397)
[…] We therefore tentatively agree with commenters who assert that requiring broadcasters to file Form 397 has become “redundant and unnecessarily burdensome.”

    6. We also tentatively conclude that eliminating Form 397 is consistent with section 334 of the Act. As an initial matter, because section 334 applies expressly to “television broadcast station licensees,” it does not implicate Commission regulation of radio licensees. Specifically, Section 334(a) only limits changes to certain Commission EEO regulations governing television; it prohibits revisions to EEO rules “in effect on September 1, 1992 (47 CFR 73.2080) as such regulations apply to television broadcast station licensees and permittees” and to the forms “used by such licensees and permittees to report pertinent employment data to the Commission.”