• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 32340
[…] d. Definition of Professional/Nursing Services and Monitoring Related to the Administration of Home Infusion Drugs

    In accordance with section 1861(iii)(2) of the Act, items and services covered under the home infusion therapy benefit are as follows:

    • Professional services, including nursing services, furnished in accordance with the plan.
    • Training and education (not otherwise paid for as DME),
    • Remote monitoring, and monitoring services for the provision of home infusion drugs furnished by a qualified home infusion therapy supplier.

    Section 1861(n) of the Act defines DME as equipment used in the patient's home. Furthermore, the regulations at 42 CFR 424.57(c)(12) state that the DME supplier “must document that it or another qualified party has at an appropriate time, provided beneficiaries with necessary information and instructions on how to use Medicare-covered items safely and effectively.” As the medications in the DME external infusion pump LCDs are considered supplies to the external infusion pump, and have been identified as drugs and biologicals that can be self-infused in the home, ongoing nursing supervision is not required once the patient and/or caregiver has been