• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 32340
[…] • Revise the section heading of § 484.215 from “Initial establishment of the calculation of the national 60-day episode payment” to “Initial establishment of the calculation of the national, standardized prospective 60-day episode payment and 30-day payment rates.” Also, we propose to add paragraph (f) to this section to describe how the national, standardized prospective 60-day episode payment rate is converted into a national, standardized prospective 30-day period payment and when it applies.
    • Revise the section heading of § 484.220 from “Calculation of the adjusted national prospective 60-day episode payment rate for case-mix and area wage levels” to “Calculation of the case-mix and wage area adjusted prospective payment rates.” We propose to remove the reference to “national 60-day episode payment rate” and replace it with “national, standardized prospective payment”.