• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 32340
[…] This section would also not apply to AOs that accredit home infusion therapy suppliers because this regulation section requires use of the SA.

    Section 488.14 titled, “Effect of QIO review” provides that “when a QIO is conducting review activities under section 1154 of the Act and part 466 of this chapter, its activities are in lieu of the utilization review and evaluation activities required of health care institutions under sections 1861(e)(6), and 1861(k) of the Act.” This section would not apply to home infusion therapy suppliers because it is only applicable only to hospitals.

    Finally, § 488.18, titled “Documentation of findings” states that “the findings of the State agency with respect to each of the conditions of participation, requirements (for SNFs and NFs), or conditions for coverage must be adequately documented.” This section would not apply to AOs that accredit home infusion therapy suppliers because it involves the finding of the SA related only to SNFs and NFs.