2018-15140. Adjusting Program Fees for the Student and Exchange Visitor Program
[…] IIRIRA section 641(e)(1), as amended, 8 U.S.C. 1372(e)(1). Initially, fees for most groups of F, M, and J classes of prospective nonimmigrants were statutorily limited to not exceed $100, except in the case of the fee for special J visa categories—au pairs, camp counselors, and participants in summer work travel programs—which was set at $35 pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1372(e)(4)(A). This fee level has been maintained consistent with Congressional intent. The Secretary is authorized to revise nonimmigrant fees on a periodic basis to account for changes in the cost of executing SEVP. IIRIRA section 641(g)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1372(g)(2). In addition, INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), provides that DHS may set fees “at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing [adjudication] services.”Start Printed Page 33784

    3. A Description—and, Where Feasible, an Estimate of the Number—of Small Entities to Which the Proposed Rule Will Apply