2019-08239. Hydroelectric Licensing Regulations Under the America's Water Infrastructure Act of 2018
[…] Back to Citation

    51.  See, e.g., NHA's Comment at 11, 14-15; Dominion's Comment at 5; Oregon DFW's Comment at 2.

    Back to Citation

    53.  See NOPR, 166 FERC ¶ 61,083 at PP 15-17 (CWA), PP 18-22 (ESA), PP 23-24 (NHPA).

    Back to Citation

    54.  FPA section 34(e)(2) defines “qualifying facility” as any facility that is determined to meet the “qualifying criteria” under section 34(e)(1).

    Back to Citation

    55.  16 U.S.C.A. 823e(e)(1) (West 2019).

    Back to Citation

    56.  Id. section 823e(e)(3).

    Back to Citation

    57.  FPA section 34(e)(1)(E) states that “the operation of the facility will not result in any material change to the storage, release, or flows from the associated qualifying nonpowered dam, including associated impoundment or other infrastructure.” 16 U.S.C.A. 823e(e)(1)(E) (emphasis added).

    Back to Citation