2019-16099. Significant New Use Rules on Certain Chemical Substances
[…] For example, the Order for P-15-450 establishes a time limit that triggers testing requirements, effective from the Notice of Commencement of Manufacture or Import (NOC) date, after which the chemical substance can no longer be manufactured by the company subject to the Order unless the testing is conducted. Other Orders establish a volume limit that cannot be exceeded unless the testing is conducted. The commenter continues by noting that the proposed SNURs appear to rely on 40 CFR 721.80(p) to effectuate this type of production limit restriction in the Orders. 40 CFR 721.80(p) states that, where a substance is specified as being subject to that section, a significant new use is the “[a]ggregate manufacture and importation volume for any use greater than that specified in subpart E of this part for the substance,” in the proposed SNURs. This delineation of a significant new use clearly only includes a volume limitation. In prior SNURs codified in subpart E, EPA cites to 40 CFR 721.80(p) and correctly specifies a volume limitation.