Start Preamble
[…] Id. at 17. The Board adopted the ALJ's Proposed Decision and ordered that revocation become effective on February 8, 2019. GX 3 (Order).
According to the website of the California Department of Consumer Affairs, of which I take official notice, Registrant's license is still revoked.[1] https://search.dca.ca.gov/details/8002/A/49201/cdbaeea6d15fdfd3a0d8a46e76dde3f9 (last visited July 19, 2019).
Accordingly, I find that Registrant currently is not licensed to engage in the practice of medicine in California, the State in which he is registered with the DEA.
Discussion
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”