Start Preamble
[…] To inspect the agency's public docket file in person, you must make an appointment with agency counsel. Please see the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section above for agency counsel's contact information.
II. Purpose and Summary of This Proposed Rule
A. Legal Authority
In 1988, Congress established the Immigration Examinations Fee Account in the Treasury of the United States. See Public Law 100-459, sec. 209, 102 Stat. 2186 (Oct. 1, 1988) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), (n)). Section 286(m) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), authorizes DOJ to charge fees for immigration adjudication and naturalization services at a level to “ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants.” Prior to the enactment of section 286(m), EOIR had relied only on government-wide statutory authority under the Independent Offices Appropriations Act of 1952 (“IOAA”), 31 U.S.C. 9701, to Start Printed Page 11867charge fees, also referred to as user charges, to individuals who receive special