Start Preamble
[…] Section 286(m) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), authorizes DOJ to charge fees for immigration adjudication and naturalization services at a level to “ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants.” Prior to the enactment of section 286(m), EOIR had relied only on government-wide statutory authority under the Independent Offices Appropriations Act of 1952 (“IOAA”), 31 U.S.C. 9701, to Start Printed Page 11867charge fees, also referred to as user charges, to individuals who receive special services from the agency.
EOIR's authority to charge user fees first derived from title V of the IOAA.[1] Under the IOAA, “each service or thing of value provided by an agency . . . to a person. . . is to be self-sustaining to the extent possible.” 31 U.S.C. 9701(a).[2] To that end, “[t]he head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency.” Id. at sec. 9701(b). Such fees must be “fair” and based on Government costs, the value of the service or thing provided to the recipient, the public policy or interest served, and other relevant facts. Id.
Circular No.