2020-03958. Labor Organization Annual Financial Reports For Trusts In Which A Labor Organization Is Interested, Form T-1
[…] The control test in this current rule, along with the union receipts threshold and other features, ensures that Form T-1 reporting covers trusts where the danger of circumvention and evasion is most serious, the control unions have over the trusts is higher, and there is currently an absence of significant financial disclosure.

    The LMRDA explicitly grants the Secretary the power to require reporting for “trusts in which a labor organization is interested.” 29 U.S.C. 402(l). The LMRDA definition of “trusts in which a labor organization is interested” specifies that such trusts are those “a primary purpose of which is to provide benefits for the members of such labor organization or their beneficiaries” (emphasis added). Id. Thus, the LMRDA already contemplates that trusts will have purposes and expenditures in addition to those that serve the “traditional” union and union member interests.