2020-03958. Labor Organization Annual Financial Reports For Trusts In Which A Labor Organization Is Interested, Form T-1
[…] The Secretary has delegated his authority under the LMRDA to the Director of the Office of Labor-Management Standards and permitted re-delegation of such authority. See Secretary's Order 03-2012 (Oct. 19, 2012), published at 77 FR 69375 (Nov. 16, 2012).

    Section 208 allows the Secretary to issue “reasonable rules and regulations (including rules prescribing reports concerning trusts in which a labor organization is interested) as he may find necessary to prevent the circumvention or evasion of [the Act's] reporting requirements.” 29 U.S.C. 438.

    Section 3(l) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 402(l) provides that a “Trust in which a labor organization is interested' means a trust or other fund or organization (1) which was created or established by a labor organization, or one or more of the trustees or one or more members of the governing body of which is selected or appointed by a labor organization, and (2) a primary purpose of which is to provide benefits for the members of such labor organization or their beneficiaries.”