• Start Preamble May 19, 2020.
[…] Back to Citation

    12.  17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(15)(ii). The rule states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: (15) Identify, monitor, and manage the covered clearing agency's general business risk and hold sufficient liquid net assets funded by equity to cover potential general business losses so that the covered clearing agency can continue operations and services as a going concern if those losses materialize, including by: (ii) Holding liquid net assets funded by equity equal to the greater of either (x) six months of the covered clearing agency's current operating expenses, or (y) the amount determined by the board of directors to be sufficient to ensure a recovery or orderly wind-down of critical operations and services of the covered clearing agency, as contemplated by the plans established under paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section, and which:

    (A) Shall be in addition to resources held to cover participant defaults or other risks covered under the credit risk standard in paragraph (b)(3) or paragraphs (e)(4)(i) through (iii) of this section, as applicable, and the liquidity risk standard in paragraphs (e)(7)(i) and (ii) of this section; and

    (B) Shall be of high quality and sufficiently liquid to allow the covered clearing agency to meet its current and projected operating expenses under a range of scenarios, including in adverse market conditions;”

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. 2020-11137 Filed 5-22-20; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 8011-01-P

Document Information

Published:
05/26/2020
Department:
Securities and Exchange Commission
Entry Type:
Notice
Document Number:
2020-11137
Pages:
31571-31575 (5 pages)
Docket Numbers: