Start Preamble
[…] (40 CFR § 22.45 (c)(4)(iii)). The Region 4 Administrator directed Complainant to provide a copy of the CAFO and file a written response to the Petition with the Petition Officer within 30 days of the assignment. (40 CFR 22.45(c)(iv)).
Complainant filed its Response to the Petition to Set Aside Consent Agreement and Proposed Final Order (Response to Petition) on November 19, 2019, with the Regional Hearing Clerk and served copies on Respondent and Petitioner. Complainant's filing with the Regional Hearing Clerk was erroneous since 40 CFR 22.45(c)(4)(iv) states, “A copy of the response shall be provided to the parties and to the commenter, but not to the Regional Hearing Clerk or Presiding Officer.” The Regional Hearing Clerk accepted the Response to Petition, but did not forward the file to the Petition Officer. On December 3, 2019, the Petition Officer inquired by email whether Complainant filed a response to the Petition.