2020-20933. Guidance on the Determination of the Section 4968 Excise Tax Applicable to Certain Colleges and Universities
[…] Back to Citation6. According to the JCT Technical explanation (JCX-38-06), the reason for amending section 4940(d)(4)(A) in 2006 and 2007 was that section 4940(c) does not provide for the blanket exclusion of gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of assets used for exempt purposes that was provided in the section 4940 regulations. Section 53.4940-1(f)(1)), which has not been updated to reflect the amendments made in 2006 and 2007, provides that “there shall be taken into account only capital gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of property held by a private foundation for investment purposes” and “gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of property used for the exempt purposes of the private foundation are excluded.” (Emphasis added.)