2020-20933. Guidance on the Determination of the Section 4968 Excise Tax Applicable to Certain Colleges and Universities
[…] The proposed rule contemplated that educational institutions could determine whether a student resided in the United States for at least a portion of the time that the student attended the institution during the institution's preceding taxable year using any reasonable method, but these final regulations make that explicit. The final regulations otherwise maintain the rule as proposed.
5. Assets Used Directly in Carrying Out an Institution's Exempt Purpose
a. In General
To be included in the definition of applicable educational institution under section 4968(b)(1), an institution must have assets (other than those assets that are used directly in carrying out the institution's exempt purpose) the aggregate fair market value of which is at least $500,000 per student. The phrase “assets that are used directly in carrying out the institution's exempt purpose” is not defined in section 4968, but a similar phrase is used in section 4942.
For purposes of section 4942, a private foundation must determine its minimum investment return as part of its calculation of its distributable amount for any taxable year.