2020-20933. Guidance on the Determination of the Section 4968 Excise Tax Applicable to Certain Colleges and Universities
[…] One other commenter suggested retaining the standard in the proposed regulations.
The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that section 4968 does not expressly state that a person must be enrolled in a degree, certification, or other program to be considered a student. However, section 4968 does require that a student be attending the institution: “. . . the number of students of an institution . . . shall be based on the daily average number of full-time students attending such institution (with part-time students taken into account on a full-time student equivalent basis).”
The Treasury Department and the IRS have concluded that the definition of student provided in FERPA is overly broad, as it includes, for example, individuals who previously attended the educational institution.