2020-20933. Guidance on the Determination of the Section 4968 Excise Tax Applicable to Certain Colleges and Universities
[…] One of the commenters stated that exempt use property is excluded from section 4968(b)(1)(D)'s calculation for determining the applicability of section 4968, and that it would thus be inconsistent to tax the educational institution on the sale of such property. This commenter also stated that taxing income that is derived directly from a college or university's exempt purpose assets is inconsistent with the intent of section 4968, which is aimed at investment income. The other commenter said that the proposed regulation's reference to § 53.4940-1(f)(1) suggested such a result, but asked that the final regulations clarify this reading.
Section 4940(c)(4)(A) was amended in 2006 [5] to provide that “there shall not be taken into account any gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property to the extent that such gain or loss is taken into account for purposes of computing the tax imposed by section 511.” By implication, section 4940(c)(4)(A) thus provides that all gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of any and all property, other than any gain or loss that is taken into account for purposes of computing the tax imposed by section 511, is taken into account for purposes of section