2020-20933. Guidance on the Determination of the Section 4968 Excise Tax Applicable to Certain Colleges and Universities
[…] The phrase “assets that are used directly in carrying out the institution's exempt purpose” is not defined in section 4968, but a similar phrase is used in section 4942.
For purposes of section 4942, a private foundation must determine its minimum investment return as part of its calculation of its distributable amount for any taxable year. Minimum investment return is defined in section 4942(e) as five percent of the excess of the aggregate fair market value of all assets of the foundation “other than those which are used (or held for use) directly in carrying out the foundation's exempt purpose,” over the acquisition indebtedness with respect to such assets.