2020-20933. Guidance on the Determination of the Section 4968 Excise Tax Applicable to Certain Colleges and Universities
[…] Although the Treasury Department and the IRS appreciate the position of the commenter, section 4968 expressly defines applicable educational institution by reference to section 25A(f)(2). Section 25A(f)(2) provides that the term “eligible educational institution” means an institution that is described in section 481 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1088), as in effect on the date of the enactment of section 25A, and that “is eligible to participate in a program under title IV of such Act.”
If the final section 4968 regulations did not include a reference to § 1.25A-2(b), an educational institution would still be “eligible to participate in a program under title IV of such Act” as long as it satisfied all of the requirements of that Act even if it chose not to participate in such a program and even if it was not certified by the Department of Education as eligible to participate in such a program.