2020-22216. Wayne Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Registrant was required to report this significant loss of controlled substances within one business day of discovering the loss. Registrant, however, did not file a DEA 106 notice of theft or loss until June 14, 2017, after DEA conducted its own inspection of Registrant. Registrant's failure to notify DEA of the significant loss of controlled substances within one business day of discovering the loss was a violation of 21 CFR 1301.76(b) and a violation of 21 CFR 1301.71, which requires all registrants to provide “effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances” as set forth in 1301.72-76.

    2. Factor Five—Such Other Conduct Which May Threaten Public Health and Safety

    Under Factor Five, the Administrator is authorized to consider “[s]uch other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.” 5 U.S.C. 823(f)(5).