2021-08478. National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program: Rescission of Revisions to the Vaccine Injury Table
[…] Cl. Feb. 26, 2010).

    Back to Citation

    8.  Specifically, the January 21, 2021 Final Rule states: “This final rule has zero impact on inclusion of the COVID-19 vaccine on the Table. The COVID-19 vaccine can separately be added to the Table, but the Department needs to follow the process specified in 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(c)—(d) to do so. This includes that the ACCV recommend that the COVID-19 vaccine be added, or opine on the Department's recommendation to add the COVID-19 vaccine to the Table” (86 FR 6251).

    However, the process described in 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(c)—(d) does not apply to adding vaccines to the Table; rather, it only applies to Table modifications that “add to, or delete from, the list of injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths for which compensation may be provided or [ ] change the time periods for the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or the significant aggravation of any such injury, disability, illness, condition, or death.” 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(c)(3). Subsection 300aa-14(e)(2)—(3), by contrast, provides the process for adding new vaccines to the Table.

    Back to Citation