Start Preamble
[…] Under 38 U.S.C. 3672(a) an SAA must notify VA of its reasons for disapproval of a previously approved course. VA intends to explicitly apply the requirement under 38 U.S.C. 3672(a) to every SAA action that may negatively impact a student's ability to use GI Bill benefits at a particular educational institution. The language requiring the SAA to set forth reasons for adverse approval action is being moved from current § 21.4250(b)(2), which contains vital notification requirements, to proposed § 21.4259(a)(3) and (b) because it appears to better fit with proposed § 21.4259. We propose to include a cross-reference in § 21.4250(b)(2) to indicate that requirements for an SAA's notice of denial, suspension, or withdrawal is covered in § 21.4259(a)(3) and (b). VA further proposes to relocate the sentence, “It is incumbent upon the State approving agency to determine the conduct of courses and to take immediate appropriate action in each case in which it is found that the conduct of a course in any manner fails to comply with the requirements for approval,” in a revised form, from current § 21.4259(a)(3) to proposed § 21.4259(a)(2) as a matter of style, not to have any substantive effect.