Start Preamble
[…] VA views online distance learning as a subset of courses offered through independent study and, therefore, views current § 21.4250(a)(3) as controlling which SAA has jurisdiction to approve a course offered via online distance learning, i.e., the SAA for the State in which the school's main campus is located has exclusive jurisdiction over the approval of online distance learning programs.
The relationship between independent study and online distance learning is further clarified in 38 CFR 21.4267(b). VA defines independent study in that section for the purposes of educational assistance programs as a program that “consists of a prescribed program of study with provision for interaction between the student and [instructor] . . . through use of communications technology, including . . . videoconferencing, computer technology (to include electronic mail), and other electronic means” and is “offered without any regularly scheduled, conventional classroom or laboratory sessions.” 38 CFR 21.4267(b)(1)(i) and (ii). The definition provided for independent study encompasses distance learning in VA's view, which includes courses offered online.