2021-27138. Colonial National Historical Park; Vessels and Commercial Passenger-Carrying Motor Vehicles
[…] 3. Comment: Several commenters asked the NPS to clarify the types of vessels that could be allowed to launch and land within the park. Many commenters supported the use of nonmotorized vessels only and suggested that motorized vessels be prohibited in order to preserve the visitor experience on the beaches and the pristine nature and soundscape of the park.

    NPS Response: NPS general regulations at 36 CFR 3.8(a)(2) allow the Superintendent to designate launch and retrieval sites for “vessels,” which are defined broadly in 36 CFR 1.4 to mean “every description of watercraft, or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on the water.” As a result, the Superintendent will have the discretion to allow motorized vessels to launch and land from designated sites in the park.