2022-01929. National Standards for the Licensure of Wholesale Drug Distributors and Third-Party Logistics Providers
[…] FDA will announce OMB approval of these requirements in the Federal Register .

    X. Federalism

    We have analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132, “Federalism” (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999). This Executive order sets forth principles and criteria that agencies must adhere to in formulating and implementing policies that have federalism implications, defined in section 1(a) of the order as including regulations that have “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” Section 4(a) of the Executive order requires agencies to “construe . . . a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State