2022-01929. National Standards for the Licensure of Wholesale Drug Distributors and Third-Party Logistics Providers
[…] We have analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132, “Federalism” (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999). This Executive order sets forth principles and criteria that agencies must adhere to in formulating and implementing policies that have federalism implications, defined in section 1(a) of the order as including regulations that have “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” Section 4(a) of the Executive order requires agencies to “construe . . . a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” The DSCSA added to the FD&C Act an express preemption provision under section 585, which addresses state licensure of WDDs and 3PLs in section 585(b)(1).

    A. Scope of Preemption