2022-01929. National Standards for the Licensure of Wholesale Drug Distributors and Third-Party Logistics Providers
[…] FDA is proposing to require that the physical inspection of a 3PL facility warehouse space include Start Printed Page 6722 the paper and electronically stored records detailing the processes related to all 3PL activities (see proposed § 205.16(c)). FDA has authority to require that an inspection of a 3PL warehouse include the 3PL's records, files, and processes related to product warehousing. Section 704(a)(1) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 374(a)(1)) states that “in the case of any . . . warehouse . . . in which prescription drugs . . . are held, inspection shall extend to all things therein (including records, files, papers, processes, controls, and facilities).” This authority directly applies to FDA's ability to inspect a 3PL's facility warehouse space for relevant records and files to ensure compliance with the FD&C Act.