2022-04139. Chlorpyrifos; Final Order Denying Objections, Requests for Hearings, and Requests for a Stay of the August 2021 Tolerance Final Rule
[…] 2. Safety Standard for Pesticide Tolerances

    FFDCA section 408(b)(2) directs that EPA may establish or leave in effect a tolerance for a pesticide only if it finds that the tolerance is safe and that EPA must revoke or modify tolerances determined to be unsafe. (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(A)(i)) FFDCA section 408(b)(2)(A)(ii) defines “safe” to mean that “there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue, including all anticipated dietary exposures and all other exposures for which there is reliable information.” ( Id. At section 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii)) FFDCA section 408(b)(2)(D) directs EPA, in making a safety determination, to consider, among other relevant factors “available information concerning the aggregate exposure levels of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers) to the pesticide chemical residue and to other related substances, including dietary exposure under the tolerance and all other tolerances in effect for the pesticide chemical residue, and exposure from other non-occupational sources.” ( Id. at section 346a(b)(2)(D)(vi)) As the language indicates, this includes exposure through food, drinking water, and all non-occupational exposures ( e.g., in residential settings), but does not include occupational exposures to workers ( i.e., occupational).