2022-04139. Chlorpyrifos; Final Order Denying Objections, Requests for Hearings, and Requests for a Stay of the August 2021 Tolerance Final Rule
[…] (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii) (emphases added)) Congress understood the phrase “aggregate exposure” to include dietary exposures under all tolerances for the pesticide chemical residue, H.R. Rep. 104-669(II) at 1279, and codified that understanding among the factors EPA must consider when establishing, modifying, leaving in effect, or revoking tolerances. (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(D)(vi)) In FFDCA section 408(b)(2)(D)(vi), EPA must consider “available information concerning the aggregate exposure levels of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers) to the pesticide chemical residue and to other related substances, including dietary exposure under the tolerance and all other tolerances in effect for the pesticide chemical residue, and exposure from other non-occupational sources.” ( Id. (emphasis added))

    The requirement to consider “aggregate exposure” was added to the FFDCA through the FQPA amendments in 1996. (Food Quality Protection Act of 1996, Pub.