2022-04139. Chlorpyrifos; Final Order Denying Objections, Requests for Hearings, and Requests for a Stay of the August 2021 Tolerance Final Rule
[…] Specifically, pursuant to FFDCA section 408(b)(2)(C), EPA must assess the risk of the pesticide chemical based on “available information concerning the special susceptibility of infants and children to the pesticide chemical residues, including neurological differences between infants and children and adults, and effects of in utero exposure to pesticide chemicals”; and available information concerning the cumulative effects on infants and children of such residues and other substances that have a common mechanism of toxicity. (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(C)(i)(II) and (III))

    This provision also creates a presumption that EPA will use an additional safety factor for the protection of infants and children. Specifically, it directs that “in the case of threshold effects, ... an additional Start Printed Page 11224 tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue and other sources of exposure shall be applied for infants and children to take into account potential pre- and postnatal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children.” (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(C)) EPA is permitted to “use a different margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and children.” ( Id. ) Due to Congress's focus on both pre- and postnatal toxicity, EPA has interpreted this additional safety factor as pertaining to risks to infants and children that arise due to prenatal exposure as well as to exposure during childhood years.