2022-04139. Chlorpyrifos; Final Order Denying Objections, Requests for Hearings, and Requests for a Stay of the August 2021 Tolerance Final Rule
[…] Due to the remaining uncertainties, EPA was unable to conclude at the time of the final rule that a different safety factor would be sufficient to protect infants and children from potential pre- and postnatal toxicity related to neurodevelopmental effects. (Ref. 1 at pg. 48327)

    ii. FFDCA section 408(b)(2)(C) and EPA's FQPA safety factor policy. Through the FQPA, Congress significantly amended the FFDCA, to establish a new stringent health-based standard (“reasonable certainty of no harm”) and add a new provision providing heightened protections for infants and children. (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(C)) That provision directs EPA to consider available data on, among other things, the “special susceptibility of infants and children to the pesticide chemical residues, including neurological differences between infants and children and adults, and effects of in utero exposure to pesticide chemicals.” (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(C)(i)(II)) Moreover, EPA is required to ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from aggregate exposure to the pesticide. (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii)(I)) When making that safety determination for infants and children, EPA is required to apply, in the case of threshold effects, an additional tenfold margin of safety “to take into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children.” (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(C)) This provision Start Printed Page 11251 permits a different margin of safety “only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and children.” ( Id. ) Thus, EPA interprets this provision as establishing a presumption in favor of applying the default 10X safety factor, which can be departed from only if reliable evidence show that a different factor would be protective of infants and children.