Start Preamble
[…] See Removal of Certain References to Credit Ratings Under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 , Release No. 34-71194 (Dec. 27, 2013) [79 FR 1522, 1527-28 (Jan. 8, 2014)].
Back to Citation7. To assist the Commission in conducting effective examinations and oversight of distribution participants and their affiliated purchasers, the Commission is also requiring the maintenance and preservation of the written probability of default determination. See infra Part V.
Back to Citation8. See 17 CFR 242.100 (“Rule 100”) (defining “distribution participant” as any “underwriter, prospective underwriter, broker, dealer, or other person who has agreed to participate or is participating in a distribution”).
Back to Citation9. Specifically, Rule 101 governs the activities of “distribution participants,” while Rule 102 governs the activities of the issuer and selling security holders.