• Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation

    55.  “Final Rule—Determinations of Attainment by the Attainment Date, Extensions of the Attainment Date, and Reclassification of Several Areas for the 2008 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards” (81 FR 26697, 26705, May 4, 2016).

    Back to Citation

    57.  The I/M program implementation deadline at 40 CFR 51.373(b) states: “For areas newly required to implement Basic I/M as a result of designation under the 8-hour ozone standard, the required program shall be fully implemented no later than 4 years after the effective date of designation and classification under the 8-hour ozone standard.” A start date for I/M programs of 4 years after the effective date of designation and classification under the 8-hour ozone standard is also cited in the Basic I/M performance standard at 40 CFR 51.352(c) and (e)(2).

    Back to Citation