Start Preamble
[…] However, as prior Agency decisions have noted, there are a number of reasons why a person who has engaged in criminal misconduct may never have been convicted of an offense under this factor. Dewey C. MacKay, M.D., 75 FR at 49973. Those Agency decisions have therefore concluded that “the absence of such a conviction is of considerably less consequence in the public interest inquiry” and is therefore not dispositive. Id.
The Government's case includes no allegation under Factor Five.
Back to Citation7. The Government has also alleged that Registrant violated Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2241.5. Section 2241.5 permits California physicians to treat pain, including intractable pain, but requires them, among other requirements, to “exercise reasonable care in determining whether a particular patient or condition, or the complexity of a patient's treatment, . . . requires consultation with, or referral to, a more qualified specialist.” Dr. Munzing's expert report did not address whether Registrant failed to exercise reasonable care in determining whether the subject patients' treatment required consultation with, or referral to, a more qualified specialist.