Start Preamble
[…] ALJ Ex. 1, p. 3, ¶ 6. The Government further alleges that the Respondent's conduct reflects negative experience in prescribing with respect to controlled substances under 21 U.S.C. 823(f)(2), and shows that Respondent has failed to comply with applicable federal and state laws relating to controlled substances under 21 U.S.C. 823(f)(4). ALJ Ex. 1, p. 2, ¶ 2.
In the adjudication of a revocation or suspension of a DEA COR, the DEA bears the burden of proving that the requirements for such revocation or suspension are satisfied. 21 CFR 1301.44(e).*[Y]
California Law
The applicable laws in this case include: *[Z] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a), requiring that a “prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner practicing in the usual course of his or her professional practice;” Cal. Bus. & Prof.