Start Preamble
[…] California Law
The applicable laws in this case include: *[Z] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a), requiring that a “prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner practicing in the usual course of his or her professional practice;” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2242(a) which includes in the definition of unprofessional conduct subject to sanction, “[p]rescribing, dispensing, or furnishing [controlled substances] without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication”); and Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 725(a), which includes in the definition of unprofessional conduct subject to sanction, “[r]epeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or administering of drugs . . . .”
Failure To Maintain Complete and Accurate Records