Start Preamble
[…] The Allegations *[C 4]
Overview
[The Government alleged Respondent violated federal and California law by issuing numerous controlled substance prescriptions outside the usual course of professional practice and not for a legitimate medical purpose to four individuals between September 2016 and September 2019. ALJ Ex. 1. Specifically, the Government alleged that Respondent violated 21 CFR 1306.04(a) and the following state laws and regulations:*[D]
a. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a), requiring that a “prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice”;
b. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11154(a), directing that “no person shall knowingly prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance to or for any person . . . not under his or her treatment for a pathology or condition . . .”;
c. Cal.