2022-09626. Amendments to National Marine Sanctuary Regulations
[…] (j) Regional Fishery Management Council

    In the definition of “Regional Fishery Management Council,” NOAA updates the legal citation to “section 302 of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act.” In 2006, this Act was reauthorized and renamed, “the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act. The term “Regional Fishery Management Council” is reflected in revised section 922.11.

    (k) Sanctuary Quality

    NOAA updates the definition of “sanctuary quality” by adding “national marine” before “sanctuary.” The revised definition is reflected in section 922.11.

    (l) Vessel

    NOAA modifies the definition of “vessel” by adding a non-exhaustive list of examples at the end of the sentence. NOAA also eliminates a redundant phrase “capable of being used as a means of transportation in or on the waters of a Sanctuary” included in the list of examples for the term “vessel.” The purpose of the change is to provide law enforcement with guidance regarding the types of watercraft that are considered “vessels.” The revised definition is reflected in revised section 922.11.

    6. Consolidate Definition