2022-09626. Amendments to National Marine Sanctuary Regulations
[…] In adopting this language, Congress makes clear that “injure” is distinct, and not limited to, acts that “destroy” or “cause the loss of” a resource. The plain language reading of the term “injure” includes to “impair the soundness of” ( https://www.merriam-webster.com/​dictionary/​injure ).

    The inclusion of “impairment of a sanctuary resource service” is consistent with the statutory purpose of the NMSA, which establishes a National Marine Sanctuary System to “maintain for future generations the habitat, and ecological services” of the living resources in the sanctuaries, 16 U.S.C. 1431(a)(4), and the definition of “damage,” 16 U.S.C. 1432(6), which recognizes “lost use of a sanctuary resource” as being compensable.

    Additionally, the existing definition of injury codified at 15 CFR 922.3 already establishes that “injure means to change adversely, in the short and long term, a chemical, biological, or physical attribute of, or viability of. This includes, but is not limited to, to cause the loss of or destroy.” Therefore, NOAA has not broadened the definition of “injury” to encompass “short and long term adverse changes to any chemical, biological or physical attribute or viability of a sanctuary resource.”