2022-09626. Amendments to National Marine Sanctuary Regulations
[…] Applications are deemed incomplete if an applicant fails to submit required or requested information, pay outstanding penalties, or comply with any permit previously issued to the applicant. In addition, the language in new section 922.34 governing permit amendments has been revised to clarify that NOAA does not issue “renewal” permits, but has a longstanding practice of “amending” the expiration dates of existing permits provided the permit has not expired.

    7. Authorizations

    In this rule, NOAA moves the regulations regarding authorizations from section 922.49 to a new section 922.36. The regulations provide the Director with authority to allow an otherwise prohibited activity “if such activity is specifically authorized by any valid Federal, State, or local lease, permit, license, approval, or other authorization.” An authorization is designed to streamline regulatory requirements by reducing the need for multiple permits (78 FR 6005, January 26, 2013). NOAA also finalizes the requirement that the Director consider the permit review criteria in making decisions on authorizations.