2022-09626. Amendments to National Marine Sanctuary Regulations
[…] Therefore, excluding this phrase from the regulatory definition would be inconsistent with the NMSA. Since dead animals are captured in the phrase “living or non-living,” NOAA includes the phrase “parts thereof” in the regulatory text. This is consistent with the approach taken by other federal agencies, such as FWS, NMFS, and NPS.

    A sanctuary resource needs only to contribute to the value of a sanctuary to be considered a “sanctuary resource.” Specifically, the NMSA states (16 U.S.C 1432(8)) “sanctuary resource means any living or nonliving resource of a national marine sanctuary that contributes to the conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, educational, cultural, archeological, scientific, or aesthetic value of the sanctuary.” Therefore, a sanctuary resource may also be transitory.

    Take or Taking

    23. Comment: Several commenters expressed concerns about the revision of the definition of the term “take or taking.”