Start Preamble
[…] Within those brackets and footnotes, the use of the personal pronoun “I” refers to myself—the Administrator.
Back to Citation*B. I have omitted the RD's discussion of the procedural history to avoid repetition with my introduction.
Back to Citation1. [Omitted for brevity. Specifically, Respondent was charged with violating:]
a. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a), requiring that a “prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice”;
b. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11154(a), directing that “no person shall knowingly prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance to or for any person . . . not under his or her treatment for a pathology or condition . . .”;
c. Cal.