Start Preamble
[…] California Law
The applicable California Codes are: *[GG]
1. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a), requiring that a “prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice”;
2. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11154(a), directing that “no person shall knowingly prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance to or for any person . . . not under his or her treatment for a pathology or condition . . .”;
3. Cal.