Start Preamble
[…] However, the Respondent did not take any necessary action, such as CURES monitoring, UDS, counseling, or titration. Rather, he simply prescribed the same levels of medications she was on, PRN. Tr. 615-17. The Respondent's prescribing was beneath the California standard of care. Start Printed Page 30603
Additionally, as noted above, during this time period the Respondent repeatedly prescribed hydrocodone to Patient K.S. as “treatment” for Patient K.S.'s opioid dependency, in violation of 21 CFR 1306.04(c).
I find, as alleged, that the Respondent's controlled substance prescriptions to Patient K.S. from at least January 19, 2018, through January 31, 2019, were not issued “for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice”; [they were issued outside the usual course of professional practice and beneath the standard of care in violation of 21 CFR 1306.04(a).]
The Respondent's General Denial