Start Preamble
[…] “Diversion occurs whenever controlled substances leave `the closed system of distribution established by the CSA . . . .' ” Id. (citing Roy S. Schwartz, 79 FR 34360, 34363 (2014)). In this case, I have found that Respondent issued controlled substance prescriptions without complying with his obligations under the CSA and California law. See George Mathew, M.D., 75 FR 66138, 66148 (2010)).
With regard to California law, just as I found a violation of 21 CFR 1306.04(a), I find that Respondent repeatedly issued controlled substance prescriptions what were not “for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice,” in violation of Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a). California law also prohibits “[p]rescribing, dispensing, or furnishing” controlled substances “without an appropriate prior examination.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2242(a). Crediting Dr.