Start Preamble
[…] c. Cal. Bus.& Prof. Code § 2242, prohibiting the “[p]rescribing, dispensing, or furnishing [of controlled substances] . . . without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication,” the violation of which constitutes unprofessional conduct;
d. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2234, defining unprofessional conduct to include: “[g]ross negligence”; “[r]epeated negligent acts”; “[i]ncompetence”; or “[t]he commission of any act involving dishonesty or corruption that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon”; and
e. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 725, further defining unprofessional conduct to include “[r]epeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or administering of drugs. . . .”
Additionally, [Respondent was alleged to have issued prescriptions outside of] California's applicable standard of care as outlined in the “Guide to the Laws Governing the Practice of Medicine by Physicians and Surgeons,” Medical Board of California, 7th ed. 2013 (the “Guide”).