Start Preamble
[…] 3. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2242, prohibiting the “[p]rescribing, dispensing, or furnishing [of controlled substances] . . . without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication,” the violation of which constitutes unprofessional conduct;
4. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2234, defining unprofessional conduct to include: “[g]ross negligence”; “[r]epeated negligent acts”; “[i]ncompetence”; or “[t]he commission of any act involving dishonesty or corruption that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon”; and
5. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 725, further defining unprofessional conduct to include “[r]epeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or administering of drugs. . . .”
ALJ Ex. 1.
Allegations Common to Multiple Patients
There were allegations common to many or all of the subject patients. They will be discussed here generally. They may be discussed in detail in the context of the particular patients as well, and as needed. Start Printed Page 30591