2022-11477. Withdrawing Rule on Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely
[…] Rather, it merely contemplates rescission or revision of rules, through the standard notice and comment rulemaking processes, only if they have or will have a SEISNOSE and if the Department has determined, based on its review of the factors set forth in section 610, that such rules should be rescinded or revised to minimize any SEISNOSE. We also note that section 608(b) of the RFA explicitly provides: “If the agency has not prepared a final regulatory analysis pursuant to section 604 of this title within one hundred and eighty days from the date of publication of the final, such rule shall lapse and have no effect.” The absence of any similar language in the RFA requiring rules to automatically lapse if an agency fails to comply with section 610 suggests that Congress did not intend for noncompliance with section 610 to have such an effect. See, e.g., Salinas, 141 S. Ct. at 698.