2022-11477. Withdrawing Rule on Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely
[…] See 86 FR 5710 (concluding the AI data “suggested that large numbers of Department regulations would benefit from retrospective review”); id. at 5738 (“These findings suggest regulations are not being updated to reflect evolving economic conditions and technology, even though this is a goal of the RFA.”). As the Withdrawal NPRM explained, numerous agency efforts involving the review of regulations do not result in a change in the regulation. Moreover, section 610(a) explicitly contemplates unchanged regulations, stating that “[t]he purpose of the review shall be to determine whether such rules should be continued without change, or should be amended or rescinded” (emphasis added).