2022-11477. Withdrawing Rule on Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely
[…] The emergence of a global pandemic, for example, has shown how HHS must have the flexibility to adapt as new public health demands arise.

    In the RFA, Congress recognized the importance of this type of flexibility. Importantly, the RFA does not direct agencies to issue rules binding themselves to a prescriptive program of retrospective review. Instead, it directs agencies to “publish in the Federal Register a plan for the periodic review of [certain] rules.” 5 U.S.C. 610(a) (emphasis added). This plan can be “amended by the agency at any time by publishing the revision in the Federal Register .” Id. (emphasis added). Congress could have required agencies to proceed through notice-and-comment rulemaking to bind themselves to a review program.