2022-11477. Withdrawing Rule on Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely
[…] Thus, the Department disagrees with the commenter that the automatic expiration provision is not different from or inconsistent with the requirements in the RFA. Although section 610 of the RFA does contemplate rule rescission as a potential outcome of retrospective review, it contemplates rescission of rules only through the standard notice-and-comment process. Furthermore, that outcome would apply only to rules that have or will have a SEISNOSE and for which the agency has conducted a review considering the factors set forth in section 610 and has determined, in its discretion and based on the results of the review, whether the rule at issue “should be amended or rescinded, consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes, to minimize any significant economic impact of the rules upon a substantial number of such small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 610(a).