2022-11477. Withdrawing Rule on Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely
[…] The primary statutory authorities supporting this final rule are the general rulemaking authorities for the various substantive areas under the Department's umbrella, as well as a general provision authorizing agencies to issue regulations regarding the administrative processes to be followed by that agency. These include:

    • Section 701(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act), 21 U.S.C. 371(a), which authorizes the Secretary to “promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of [the FD&C Act], except as otherwise provided in this section;”
    • Section 215 of the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act), 42 U.S.C. 216, which provides that “The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary, unless specifically otherwise provided, shall promulgate all other regulations necessary to the administration of the Service[];”