2022-11477. Withdrawing Rule on Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely
[…] Such a result would be inconsistent with the RFA's intent to “give small businesses a greater opportunity to participate in shaping rules which would affect them.” 126 Cong. Rec. 21,451 (statement of Sen. Culver). This result would also undermine the quality of the Department's reviews and, therefore, the Department's ability to accomplish the purpose of retrospective reviews as stated in section 610(a), which is “to minimize any significant economic impact of the rules upon a substantial number of such small entities.”