2022-11477. Withdrawing Rule on Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely
[…] The commenters also claimed that the RFA requires (“shall provide for”) that HHS conduct the retrospective reviews identified in section 610 on the timelines provided for in that section, and that HHS has not adequately conducted such reviews.

    Response: We disagree with these commenters' assessments of the history of the Department's compliance with the RFA and predictions about the Department's future plans with respect to the RFA. As noted by commenters, section 610 requires agencies to: Publish in the Federal Register a plan for the periodic review of the rules issued by the agency which have or will have a SEISNOSE; and each year publish in the Federal Register a list of the rules which have a SEISNOSE and are to be reviewed pursuant to section 610 during the succeeding twelve months. HHS has complied with these requirements.

    First, following the enactment of the RFA, on July 14, 1981, the Department published in the Federal Register its plan for periodic review as required by section 610(a).[16] That plan provides for, among other things, the Department's review of regulations that have or will have a SEISNOSE and identifies processes and principles that guide such reviews, including principles for prioritizing those reviews.[17] Accordingly, the Department has had a plan in place since shortly after the enactment of the RFA. Second, in accordance with that plan and section 610(c), the Department each year publishes in the Federal Register a list of the rules with a SEISNOSE that it is reviewing, has reviewed, or intends to review under section 610, along with a discussion of the Department's Start Printed Page 32263 commitment to compliance with the requirements and intent of section 610.[18] As required by section 610(c), this document includes for each such rule a brief description of the rule, its legal basis, and the opportunity for public comment.[19] Therefore, the commenters are incorrect that withdrawal of the SUNSET final rule would leave the Department without a plan for the periodic review of rules as required by section 610(a), or that HHS does not comply with section 610(c). The commenters have not cited any authority that either of these sections requires more.[20]