2022-11477. Withdrawing Rule on Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely
[…] As the comment acknowledged, the Department considered the public comments to the SUNSET proposed rule before it issued the Withdrawal NPRM. See, e.g., 86 FR 59906 (“After reconsideration of the comments submitted on the SUNSET proposed rule (85 FR 70096 (Nov. 4, 2020)), HHS is now issuing this notice of proposed rulemaking to withdraw or repeal the SUNSET final rule.”). Therefore, those comments are properly part of the administrative record for this final rule. See, e.g., 21 CFR 10.3 (FDA regulation defining “Administrative record” as “documents . . . on which the Commissioner relies to support the action”); 42 CFR 405.1042 (Office of Medicare Hearings and Appeals regulation defining administrative record as “complete record of the evidence and administrative proceedings on the appealed matter”). The Department notes that many of the comments to the Withdrawal NPRM discussed or attached copies of public comments to the SUNSET proposed rule and are therefore part of the administrative record for this rulemaking for that reason, as well.