2022-11477. Withdrawing Rule on Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely
[…] Some of these commenters maintained that the SUNSET final rule is HHS's current “plan” for periodic review under section 610(a), and therefore repealing it will leave HHS without the required plan. One commenter asserted that HHS cannot repeal the SUNSET final rule because section 610 allows agencies only to “amend” their plans for retrospective review. Another commenter asserted that HHS has failed each year to “publish in the Federal Register a list of the rules . . . which are to be reviewed pursuant to . . . section [610] during the succeeding twelve months” under section 610(c).