2022-11477. Withdrawing Rule on Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely
[…] Specifically, the automatic expiration provision—by providing for the automatic expiration of rules without consideration of the impact of the rules on small entities or the statutory objectives the rule implements—appears to be inconsistent with the RFA's intent to balance the objectives of the RFA with the objectives of statutes critical to public health. Congress expressed this intent in the language of section 610(a) itself, which contemplates the rescission of rules only if “consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes” and if the agency has determined that that the rule should be rescinded “to minimize any significant economic impact of the rules upon a substantial number of . . . small entities.” The RFA's legislative history further expresses this intent, stating that Congress did not intend for the RFA's requirements to “undermine . . . important [regulatory] achievements,” specifically those in the area of public health. 126 Cong.