2022-11477. Withdrawing Rule on Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely
[…] See, e.g., 21 CFR 10.3 (FDA regulation defining “Administrative record” as “documents . . . on which the Commissioner relies to support the action”); 42 CFR 405.1042 (Office of Medicare Hearings and Appeals regulation defining administrative record as “complete record of the evidence and administrative proceedings on the appealed matter”). The Department notes that many of the comments to the Withdrawal NPRM discussed or attached copies of public comments to the SUNSET proposed rule and are therefore part of the administrative record for this rulemaking for that reason, as well. See, e.g., 21 CFR 10.40(g) (FDA regulation instructing that the record of the administrative proceeding for the promulgation of rules consists of “[a]ll comments received on the proposal, including all information submitted as part of the comments”); 42 CFR 431.416 (CMS regulation defining administrative record for State Medicaid and CHIP demonstration projects to include “[w]ritten public comments sent to the CMS and any CMS responses” and “all documentation related” to a project application).